WYRED Results

WY RESOURCE EDUCATION DAYS (WYRED)

CONGRATULATIONS TO MORGAN HAYS who took 1st place honors during the state competition in Evanston June 24-26!   Also participating were Anna Grant, Cora Grant and Ella Meyer.  Great job ladies!

 

WYRED 2015

 

Converse County 4-H members shine at Showcase Showdown

SHOWCASE SHOWDOWN 2015!

Converse County was very well represented during the 2015 WY STATE 4-H SHOWCASE SHOWDOWN!

CAKE DECORATING coached by Deanna James:

Juniors: Hope Capelle—2nd place/Reserve Champion Savanna Moffatt—6th place

Intermediates: Lydia Capelle—7th place Ceara Moffatt—9th place

DOG SKILL-A-THON coached by Dairon Mooren and Betty James:

Juniors: Hope Capelle—6th place Seniors: Dairon Mooren — 7th place

IMPROMTU SPEECH Senior Darion Mooren—5th place

HORSE JUDGING coached by Pam Harmeyer:

Jr/Intermediates: 1st place HI TEAM (Lydia Capelle, Faye Lankister, Josey Lankister and Brynn Zwetzig)

Lydia—9th Hi Overall Individual

Faye—2nd place Questions; 2nd place Reasons; 7th Hi Overall Individual

Josey —3rd Hi Overall Individual

Brynn — 1st Hi Overall Individual; 1st place placings

Seniors: Clara Lankister—4th place placings; 6th place Hi Overall Individual

CONGRATULATIONS AND GREAT JOB TO YOU ALL!

horse team and hope

Rabbit and Poultry Showmanship Clinics

Don’t forget that Alyssa Biffle, our UW Summer Intern will be hosting a Poultry and Rabbit Showmanship Clinic this Saturday 13 June 2015 to help you all learn and prepare for showing!

Poultry will be at 9am.

Rabbits will be at 1030am.

YES PLEASE BRING YOUR ANIMALS!!

Both clinics will be held under the tree behind the Peabody/Ag and Natural Resources Building on the WY State Fairgrounds.  With the WY State Rodeo Finals happening in the horse arenas, you should use the Entrance #5 off of Yellowstone Hwy (at the goat/sheep barns) and follow it around the west sides of the Stallion Show Center and Ford Pavilion to the Peabody AGNR building.

Call the office at 358-2417 if you need any more information.

Upcoming events in Converse County 4-H

Sat 6 June noon SEWING

Sat 6 June 2pm KNITTING/CROCHETING

Sun 7 June 4pm ARCHERY

Sun 7 June 630pm DOG OBEDIENCE

Sun 7 June 7pm DOG SHOWMANSHIP

Mon 8 June – Weds 10 June SUMMER ADVENTURE CAMP in Lander

Tues 9 June 10am QUALITY ASSURANCE LEVEL 1  (PLEASE RSVP! 358-2417)

Tues 9 June 430pm CAVALIERS CC meeting

Tues 9 June 6pm QUALITY ASSURANCE LEVEL 3 (PLEASE RSVP! 358-2417)

Tues 9 June 6pm RIFLE

Tues 9 June 6pm DOG OBEDIENCE followed by DOG AGILITY PARK CLEAN UP

Weds 10 June   SHOWCASE SHOWDOWN ENTRIES DUE to the 4-H/Extension Office

Weds 10 June HORSE JUDGING TBD

Thurs 11 June 6pm TRAP

Thurs 11 June 6pm POULTRY

Thurs 11 June 630pm COUNCIL MEETING

Fri 12 June 10am -noon CLOVERBUD CAMP (PLEASE RSVP 358-2417)

Sat 13 June NO SEWING  NO KNITTING   NO CROCHETING!

Sat 13 June 9am POULTRY SHOWMANSHIP CLINIC (PLEASE RSVP 358-2417)

Sat 13 June 1030ish  RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP CLINIC (PLEASE RSVP 358-2417)

Sun 14 June 8am -??  ARCHERY COMMUNITY SERVICE SEEDLING TUBE PLANTING with CC SFW (Contact Bob or Joe for more info)

Sun 14 June 2pm WILD BUNCH CC meeting

Sun 14 June 2pm WALKER CREEK CC meeting at Natural Bridge

Sun 14 June 4pm ARCHERY

Sun 14 June 7pm DOG SHOWMANSHIP

HAVE A GREAT WEEK!

Community service opportunity

Hey Converse County 4-H members! We’ve been asked to provide people power at two community events coming up:
–Sat 27-Sun 28 June for the Cowboy Mounted Shooting event (possible fundraising as well as community service) THIS EVENT HAS BEEN POSTPONED UNTIL 12-13 SEPT DUE TO THE FLOODING IN LUSK AND OTHER AREAS WHERE EVENT ORGANIZERS AND MEMBERS HAD SEVERE DAMAGE.  PLEASE KEEP THEM IN YOUR THOUGHTS AND PRAYERS!

and
— Fri 3 July- Sat 4 July at Ft Fetterman for the historic and patriotic Independence Day celebration.

Contact the 4-H office at 358-2417 to get more information. Great opportunity for community service!

New Quality Assurance Producers

CONGRATULATIONS to the following members who successfully completed the Quality Assurance Level 2 class today!  Great job!

Ceara Moffat
Savanna Moffat
Shelby Petersen
Riley Seeds
Tegan Seeds
Jayden Snyder
Saylor Spilinek

Level 1 will be on Tues 9 June at 10am
Level 3 will be on Tues 9 June at 6pm